020 8390 2266

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is made on behalf of MatthewJames Ltd of St James House, St James Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4QH. For any queries please contact James Batty whose email address is enquiries@matthewjamesestateagents.co.uk

 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect any personal information which you give to us including names, addresses, contact details, ID and financial details.

 

How will information be used?

 

We will use personal information to verify your identity, perform anti-money laundering and other regulatory functions as well as fulfilling your instructions.

 

Our legal basis for processing your data?

 

We will either rely on your consent or some other lawful basis such as legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6.1 f) of GDPR.

 

Who receives your information?

 

We will only use your information to carry out your instructions which may involve transferring it to others such as counsel, expert witnesses or other third parties authorised by you.

 

Where your information is stored and how it is kept secure?

 

On our computer system or in hard form in our office or in our offsite storage facility.

 

Transfer to 3rd countries and safeguards in place?

 

As a generality we will not transfer your data to 3rd countries without your specific consent and then only to 3rd parties specifically approved by you.

 

How long your information will be held?

 

Ten years.

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

 

1. Your ‘data subject’ rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data under GDPR. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your Personal Data. Except in rare cases, we will respond  to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

 

2. Accessing your Personal Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address in paragraph 1 of this privacy notice. We may not provide you with a copy of your Personal Data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

 

3. Correcting and updating your Personal Data

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

 

However, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us.

 

4. Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your Personal Data, as set out under in paragraph 4 above, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details in paragraph 1 of the privacy notice.

 

5. Objecting to our use of your Personal Data and automated decisions made about you.

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your Personal Data for any purpose(s), as outlined under paragraph 4, you may object to us using your Personal Data for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address in paragraph 1 of this privacy notice. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your Personal Data, we will temporarily stop processing your Personal Data in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

 

You may object to us using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request.

 

6. Erasing your Personal Data or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your Personal Data to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address in paragraph 1 of this privacy notice. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your Personal Data for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

 

You may also ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in the following situations:

 

  • where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so

 

  • you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

 

In these situations, we may only process your Personal Data whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

 

7. Transferring your Personal Data in a structured data file

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your Personal Data or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under paragraph 4 above, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will endeavor to provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

 

How to make a complaint to us and our supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your Personal Data. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

 

24th May 2018

 

Privacy Policy

 

MatthewJames (“we or us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.seymourslaw.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation Act, the data controller is MatthewJames, St James House, St James Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4QH

 

Information we may collect from you:-

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.matthewjamesestateagents.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to our service, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, fax number and phone numbers.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information:-

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please contact us by email to enquiries@matthewjamesestateagents.co.uk

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you:-

 

We will use this information:

 

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Disclosure of your information:-

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Protection of your personal data

MatthewJames  will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at MatthewJames Estate Agents, St James House, St James Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4QH or by email to enquiries@matthewjamesestateagents.co.uk.

 

Our site may occasionally contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to MatthewJames Estate Agents, St James House, St James Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4QH or by email to enquiries@matthewjamesestateagents.co.uk

 
Affiliated With
Save search for e-mail alerts?
Please choose " Yes " if you would like to receive email alerts when properties matching your search criteria become available on our website.
Back
to Top
Cookie Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to allow all cookies to give you the very best experience. If you continue past this page without changing these settings, you consent to this. You can change your cookies settings at any time in your browser.


More Information